Demographics

The Gaston County Economic Development Commission is an excellent resource for demographics and community information. We have access to leading data sources and provide the latest and most accurate information throughout our website. If you are not able to find what you need, or if you require customized information, simply contact Gaston County EDC office at 704-825-4046.

City/TownState2009 Population100% Composite Index
DothanAL67,52590.1
GastoniaNC72,93492.7
Johnson CityTN63,14188.1
DecaturAL56,41190.2
JacksonTN63,73290.8
TuscaloosaAL93,13894.5
CharlestonWV50,26893.3
RoanokeVA4,48291.5
MurfreesboroTN105,20987.8
MariettaGA66,95396.3
AshevilleNC76,636103.6
CharlestonSC115,63899.6
GreenvilleNC81,79897.7
WilmingtonNC101,35099.0
Miami BeachFL88,065107.7
SarasotaFL52,025100.3
620 N. Main Street
Belmont, NC 28012
704-825-4046
Contact Us