Employment & Workforce

Employment by Industry

Industry201220112010200920082007
Insured Employment65,48064,87162,81562,49770,22669,184
Goods Producing14,24813.77813,21213,51917,67919,004
Construction & Mining2,5732,5412,5822,9253,4803,762
Manufacturing11,67611,19910,60010,59414,20015,242
Food/Beverage212179172220221224
Textiles2,8873,0562,8352,7493,6883,959
Apparel71111161624
Wood Products4732307499130
Furniture/Fixtures4624776586577871,026
Paper/Allied Products104148105111*149
Printing178178185182193185
Chemicals602596568425457496
Rubber/Plastics531489439402534571
Nonmetallic Minerals145115130170200177
Metals2,1612,063*1,8712,3332,275
Insdustrial Machinery7496586647051,007490
Electrical Eqt.878269558498
Transportation Eqt.2,7592,5172,3802,3793,7974,284
Misc. Mfg.451447427450505488
Other Mfg.**397351490*
Service Producing51,23551,10249,60349,97850,31752,607
TCU2,4422,2592,176**2,258
Trade11,45011,14810,99511,064*17,377
FIRE1,8462,011***2,124
Service/Misc.29,62929,79222,604*25,66226,956
Public Administration3,6113,5943,6953,7433,6483,527
Management of Co.381413302383370365
Government9,3699,49510,0099,0398,0208,193

Top Employers

CompanyEmploymentType
Gaston County Schools1,000 & overEducation & Health Services
Caromont Health1,000 & overEducation & Health Services
Gaston County1,000 & overPublic Administration
Wal-Mart Associates1,000 & overTrade, Transportation & Utilities
American & Efird1,000 & overManufacturing
Wix Filtration1,000 & overManufacturing
Freightliner Corporation1,000 & overManufacturing
City of Gastonia500-999Public Administration
Pharr Yarns500-999Manufacturing
Gaston College500-999Education & Health Services
Dole Fresh Vegetables500-999Manufacturing
Century Employer Organization250-499Professional & Business Services
Integrated Staffing Solutions250-499Professional & Business Services
Barrett Business Services250-499Professional & Business Services

Top Manufacturing Employers

 CompanyEmployment
American & Efird1,000 & over
Freightliner Corporation1,000 & over
Wix Filtration Group1,000 & over
Pharr Yarns500-999
Dole Fresh Vegetables500-999
FMC Corporation250-499
Industrial Fabricators250-499

Employment & Wages by Occupation

OccupationEmploymentAvg Wage
Management2,470$46.50
Business & Financial Operations1,710$28.19
Computer & Mathematical430$29.07
Architectual & Engineering710$28.22
Life, Physical & Social Science260$24.92
Community & Social Service1,190$18.28
Legal510$23.92
Education, Training & Library3,760$18.59
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports & Media430$15.73
Healthcare Practitioners & Technical3,760$35.40
Healthcare Support2,160$12.10
Protective Service2,430$15.51
Food Preparation & Serving Related4,730$9.24
Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance1,410$10.75
Personal Care & Service1,690$10.12
Sales & Related8,140$13.73
Office & Administrative Service10,460$14.00
Construction & Extraction2,520$16.45
Installation, Maintenance and Repair2,480$18.58
Production8,780$15.22
Transportation & Material Moving5,290$12.76

Source: The North Carolina Employment Security Commission, Labor Market Information Division

620 N. Main Street
Belmont, NC 28012
704-825-4046
Contact Us