Popular Statistics

Local Demography

2012
Total Population208,750
Total Households80,981
Average Age39.2
Median Household Income$40,331
Per Capita Income$21,591

Population Projections

2015202020252030
Gaston County211,858217,452223,045228,637

Population Race & Origin

North CarolinaGaston CountyGastonia
Total Population9,759,332208,75072,102
One Race8,903,180195,72464,841
White6,642,047161,78245,068
Black/African American2,100,57032,60920,135
American Indian/Alaska Native124,008930323
Asian or Pacific Islander231,4922,693964
Some other race441,2096,7723,935
Two or more races220,0063,9641,675
Hispanic/Latino (Any Race)856,15213,0297,261

Population by Age

AgePopulation
19 & Under54,318
20-24 Years12,478
25-44 Years55,459
45-64 Years57,678
65+ Years28,817
Median Age39.2

Civilian Labor Force

201220112010200920082007200620001990
Civilian Labor Force100,50095,60896,10398,708100,06497,54398,38299,98596,024
Employment Total89,83585,00485,84384,92692,30391,89492,97994,47092,082
Unemployment Total10,67310,60110,26013,7827,7615,5595,4035,5153,942
Unemployment Rate10.6%11.1%10.7%14.0%7.8%5.7%5.5%5.5%4.1%

Municipal Population Estimates

20122010 Census
Gaston County208,750206,086
Belmont10,30210,076
Bessemer City5,3865,380
Cherryville5,8045,760
Cramerton4,0682,976
Dallas3,9153,402
Gastonia72,72371,741
High Shoals (Part)844729
Kings Mountain (Part)10,64810,296
Lowell3,1362,662
McAdenville726619
Mount Holly13,77613,656
Ranlo2,2202,198
Spencer Mountain6751
Stanley3,3273,053

Educational Attainment

Education Level2010 Census
Grade K-810,482
Grade 9-1219,528
High School Graduate44,081
Some college, no degree32,020
Associates Degree12,492
Bachelors Degree17,661
Graduate Degree7,466
620 N. Main Street
Belmont, NC 28012
704-825-4046
Contact Us